Useful Information - Goa Travel Information and Guide - GoaTrip

Home > Travel Guide > Useful Information


Goa Weather in August
Sunshine
Tempreture varies from 26 to 36 C in August

The search for the perfect beach destination in India leads to Goa. The small state located on the west coast of India is one of the most popular tourist destinations


Get the Latest Deals
Subscribe to our newsletter
Offers, deals and more...
Name:
Email:


Useful Information

 

Tourists to Goa can look forward to a hassle free and entertaining vacation in Goa. The Fairy Queen beach destination in western India offers one of the most exciting holiday options in Asia. Tourism is the prime industry of the state, and the relevant authorities give due attention to the tourism infrastructure. Tourists are provided all the help they need, ensuring safety, convenience and a memorable vacation in Goa. For useful information about Goa, the tourist offices and all the major hotels offer the important phone numbers across the state. 

Foreign consulates in Goa :

Italian Vice-Consulate : D-1, Sesa Ghor, Patto, Panjim
Tel: 2438944/2438945
Austrian Consulate : V.M. Salgaonkar Bros. Pvt. Ltd, Salgaonkar House, 3rd Floor, Vasco
Tel: 2513811/2513816
Chancellery of the
Consulate General of
Portugal :
LIC Building, Patto, Panjim
Tel: 2438041/2438044
Federal Republic of
Germany :
Cosme Mathias Menezes Building, Rua de Qurem, Panjim
Tel: 2438190/2235526
United Kingdom Consular
Office of British Deputy
High Commission :
Dempo Towers, Patto Plaza, Panjim
Tel: 2438734/2438897
Hospitals in Goa Telephone Numbers
NUSI Hospital (Cuncolim) 2863333
Apollo Hospital (Margao) 2728888
Calangute Health Centre 2276035
Cottage Hospital (Vasco) 2540864
Canacona Health Centre 2643359
Manipal Hospital (Dona Paula) 5643111
Mapusa Clinic (Mapusa) 2263343
Mandovi Clinic (Porvorim) 2415808
Hospicio (Margao) 2705664
Vrundavan Hospital (Mapusa) 2250022
Vintage Hospital (Panjim) 5644401
Remanso Hospital (Mapusa) 2262466
Bosio Hospital (Candolim) 2276034
JMJ Hospital (Porvorim) 2412130

Emergency Phone Numbers :

Police (Toll Free) 100
Panjim Head Quarters 2225360/2224997
Margao Police Station 2705095
Mapusa Police Station 2262231
Pernem Police Station 2201233
Anjuna Police Station 2273233
Calangute Police Station 2278284
Porvorim Police Station 2417704
Old Goa Police Station 2285301
Ponda Police Station 2313101
Colva Police Station 2788396
Goa Velha Police Station 2218551
Vasco Harbour 2512234
Verna Police Station 2782325
Canacona Police Station 2643357
Tourist Police Booths Miramar 2464260
Tourist Police Booths Calangute 2281238
Tourist Police Booths Vagator 2274031
Coast Guard control room (Toll Free) 1718
Women Crisis Response (Toll Free) 1091
Goa State Aids Control Society 1097
Blood Bank (Bambolim) 2458724
Blood Bank (Margao) 2705664

Ambulance:

Ambulance (Toll Free) 102
Goa Medical College 2643357
Goa Medical College (Bambolim) 2458725/2458917/2458700
Apollo Ambulance (Margao) 2726272
Indian Red Cross Society (Panjim) 2224601
Panjim City Round Table (Panjim) 2227997
Vintage Ambulance 9823059948
Ambulance Trust (Margao) 2730953/2740586
Apollo NUSI Hospital on Wheels (Margao) 2862952/2862953
Mapusa Ambulance Service (Mapusa) 2262372
Goa Public Welfare Trust (Ponda) 2312608
Ambulance (Vasco) 2510024
Care Foundation (Miramar) 2463185
Helpline (Dona Paula) 2453303
Esperanca Clinic (Miramar) 2224096